E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter
E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter
E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter
E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter
E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter
E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter

E-100BTX-FX-05 I New Transition Networks Stand-Alone Fast Ethernet ST Converter

Regular price
$108.99
Sale price
$108.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Extend Network Distance: Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multi-mode fiber or up to 80 km over single mode fiber.Connect Remote Devices: Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.The converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches, after the fault condition has been corrected. With other manufacturers’ converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.  

E-100BTX-FX-05: 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB  

Features:  

-Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan
-Round trip delay of only 40 bit times - far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times
-Auto-Negotiation
-Auto-MDI/MDIX
-Active Link Pass Through
-Far-End-Fault (FEF)
-Pause
-Automatic Link Restoration 

Power supply NOT included per manufacturer spec. 

The Transition Networks E-100BTX-FX-05 is optimal for extending network distance.  Installed in pairs, the E-100BTX-FX-05 media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 80 km over single mode.  The E-100BTX-FX-05 is also used to fiber connect remote devices. Using one E-100BTX-FX-05 media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface. The converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches, after the fault condition has been corrected. With other manufacturers’ converters, the user must manually re-establish the link.     

The Transition Networks E-100BTX-FX-05 is the base model in this line and does not include a power supply.  This converter operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.  The E-100BTX-FX-05 includes 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] conversion.  The link budget is 11.0 dB. 

Listing may include stock images, please contact us for confirmed photos of our inventory.   We ship all products according to manufacturer specifications.  If the manufacturer does not include an option as standard with the product (power supply, fan tray etc) we do not either unless specifically stated.  If you are have questions regarding what is included with a product, please contact us.